C. W. v. M. H.
[…] Mother also submitted a series of text messages with Father between August 14, 2016 and December 16, 2016 to support her claim that Father was often unreasonable in facilitating visits and, at times, missed visits as a result. Respondent's Exhibit #2.

Petition for Custody

The Court has not previously entered a final custody Order for Child. Therefore, in making its determination the Court must consider the best interests of Child guided by an analysis of the factors under 13 Del. C. § 722. The Court has held that some factors may be given more weight than others in the Court's analysis. The factors are as follows:

13 Del. C. § 722(a) provides: The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:

1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements;
3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title;
7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.


See Fisher v. Fisher, 691 A.2d 619, 623 (Del. 1997) (noting that "[t]he amount of weight given to one factor or combination of factors will be different in any given proceeding.