C v. Missouri State Board of Education
[…] State Defendants have not offered an explanation of what element Plaintiff's Title II claim lacks or an explanation of why the wrongs Plaintiff has alleged are not redressible by Title II of the ADA. Absent any argument or authority, the Court will not dismiss Plaintiff's claim on the record before the Court.

State Defendants argue that Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity shields them from claims for money damages. The ADA was enacted with a provision purporting to abrogate eleventh amendment sovereign immunity. 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action . . . for a violation of this chapter."). The Supreme Court upheld 42 U.S.C. § 12202's abrogation of state sovereign immunity in certain circumstances. United States v. Georgia, 546 U.S. 151, 159 (2006).