C R v. V S
[…] Father did not have any relationship with M.S. prior to being incarcerated.

The nature of the offense for which Father is currently incarcerated is concerning to the Court because Reckless Endangering in the First Degree is an offense against another person, and one which evidences a reckless disregard for the life of another. Father's Possession conviction is of minimal concern to the Court in regards to this analysis; however, Father's criminal history as a whole does raise concern to the Court regarding a potential substance abuse problem in Father's life.

See 11 Del. C. § 604 (stating that Reckless Endangering in the First Degree occurs when a person "recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death to another person.") --------

According to Father, the victim of his Reckless Endangering conviction was a police officer. Therefore, the Court has no concern under factor three of Section 728(d).