C R Meyer & Sons Co. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Plaintiff's argument that what is now A.R.S. § 42-5009(O) was not effective until 2016 cuts both ways. That subsection makes the seller's acceptance of a certificate in good faith a safe harbor and places the burden of proof on the purchaser, but shifts the burden onto a seller who has reason to believe that the certificate is not accurate or complete. The version of A.R.S. § 42-5022 in effect before 2016 provided, "The burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property was not a sale at retail shall be upon the person who made it, unless such person has taken from the purchaser a certificate signed by and bearing the name and address of the purchaser that the property was purchased for resale in the ordinary course of business and that he has a valid license, with the number thereof, to sell the kind of property purchased." The exclusion for those exempt from the certificate requirement, now found at § 5022(N), did not yet exist. Plaintiff does not dispute the obvious, that it knew Liberty Iron was not a reseller of concrete floors, and the certificate did not claim otherwise.