No. 13-09-00422-CV
[…] Other provisions of the local government code, by contrast, clearly govern the expansion and reduction of ETJ. For example, while section 42.022 provides that the ETJ of a city "expands with [] annexation" consistent with the city's population in accordance with section 42.021, section 42.022 also provides that a city's expansion of ETJ "through annexation . . . may not include any area in the existing extraterritorial jurisdiction of another municipality. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 42.022(a), (c) (West 2008); see also id. § 42.021(a) (setting the statutory ETJs of cities depending on their populations). With regard to the reduction of ETJ, section 42.023 provides that the "extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may not be reduced unless the governing body of the municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution. . . ." Id. § 42.023 (West 2008).
Local government code sections 42.021, 42.022, and 42.023 are currently the same as they were at the time of San Juan's 1990s annexations.