C &F Berry Farms, LLC v. Chandler
[…] Simply put, C & F Berry Farms's arguments raised to avoid the mediated settlement agreement are without merit. As such, the trial court correctly enforced the settlement agreement.

B.

In this appeal, the Chandlers have filed a motion for award of appellate attorney's fees. The mediated settlement agreement expressly entitles the prevailing party "to payment of their reasonable attorneys' fees and costs from the non-prevailing parties." Further, section 59.46, Florida Statutes (2021), provides:

In the absence of an expressed contrary intent, any provision of a statute or of a contract entered into after October 1, 1977, providing for the payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party shall be construed to include the payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party on appeal.

As a result, the Chandlers's motion for appellate attorney's fees is granted.

III.