BYZANTINE OF NUYS v. MULTNOMAH COUNTY
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff argues that Defendant could have searched other sources, such as the internet, and learned that no mail was accepted at 4630 North Maryland Avenue, Portland, OR 97217, which was the Plaintiffs address of record for the subject property in Defendant's records. Plaintiff requests a property tax exemption based on Defendant's failure to send notices to Plaintiffs correct address.

Plaintiff makes two arguments in support of Defendant's alleged duty to determine Plaintiff s correct address. First, Plaintiff refers to ORS 311.560, which states that the tax collector has an obligation to "note upon the tax roll * * * the true and correct address of each person * * * owning real or personal property in this state, as furnished under ORS 311.555 or as otherwise ascertained by the tax collector:' (Emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that the phrase "or as otherwise ascertained by the tax collector" imposes a duty upon Defendant to search its records or other sources for Plaintiffs correct address.