BYZANTINE OF NUYS v. MULTNOMAH COUNTY
[…] 2. Defendant's obligation arising out of Multnomah County Code 1.004

Plaintiff argues that Multnomah County Code (MCC) 1.004 obliges Defendant to determine Plaintiff's true and correct address. MCC 1.004 states "[t]he provisions of [the MCC] and proceedings under it are to be construed so as to effect its objectives and to promote justice." MCC 1.004 is a tool to aid in the interpretation of other sections of the MCC; it does not create new or independent obligations for the parties in this case.

C. Hardship Exemption

Plaintiff has requested a hardship exemption under ORS 307.475. ORS 307.475 states in pertinent part, "[a]ny taxpayer may apply to the Director of the Department of Revenue for a recommendation * * * [.]" (Emphasis added). In Housing Dev. Corp. v. Washington County Assessor, TC-MD No 021002A, WL 32105757 at *2 (Nov 12, 2002), the court stated: