BYZANTINE OF NUYS v. MULTNOMAH COUNTY
[…] A. Exemption Request

A taxpayer seeking an exemption under ORS 307.140 must file an application pursuant to the provisions of ORS 307.162. ORS 307.140 provides, in relevant part, "[u]pon compliance with ORS 307.162 , the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation[.]" (Emphasis added). ORS 307.162(1), in turn, provides in relevant part:

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

"[B]efore any real or personal property may be exempted from taxation under ORS * * * 307.140 * * * for any tax year, the institution or organization claiming the exemption shall file with the county assessor, on or before April 1 of the assessment year, a statement * * * listing all real or personal property claimed to be exempt and showing the purpose for which such property is used."

(Emphasis added). An exemption application may be filed as late as December 31 of the assessment year for which an exemption is desired upon payment of a late filing fee. ORS 307.162(2).