BYZANTINE OF NUYS v. MULTNOMAH COUNTY
[…] "The court shall grant the motion if the pleadings, depositions, affidavits, declarations, and admissions on file show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to prevail as a matter of law. No genuine issue as to a material fact exists if, based upon the record before the court viewed in a manner most favorable to the adverse party, no objectively reasonable juror could return a verdict for the adverse party on the matter that is the subject of the motion for summary judgment."

A. Exemption Request

A taxpayer seeking an exemption under ORS 307.140 must file an application pursuant to the provisions of ORS 307.162. ORS 307.140 provides, in relevant part, "[u]pon compliance with ORS 307.162 , the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation[.]" (Emphasis added). ORS 307.162(1), in turn, provides in relevant part:

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.