Case No. 2D17-3838
[…] Analysis
The constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy does not preclude multiple punishments for different offenses arising out of the same conduct in a single criminal episode so long as the legislature intends to authorize separate punishments. See Valdes v. State, 3 So.3d 1067, 1069 (Fla. 2009). Here, the parties identify no clear expression of legislative intent with regard to unlawful travel and attempted lewd battery, and we have discerned none. Thus, we must determine whether Byun's convictions and sentences for both offenses violate the Blockburger test codified in section 775.021(4), Florida Statutes (2015). See Valdes, 3 So.3d at 1070. That section provides:
Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932).
(a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.
(b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity ... to
determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are:
1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.
2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute.
3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.
§ 775.021(4).
Under this analysis, we look to elements, not to facts. See Roughton v.