Record No. 1201-09-1.
[…] Opinion
Record No. 1201-09-1.
May 18, 2010.
Appeal from the Circuit Court of the City Of Portsmouth Von L. Piersall, Jr., Judge Designate.
Gregory K. Matthews (Office of the Public Defender, on briefs), for appellant.
(Kenneth T. Cuccinelli, II, Attorney General; Erin M. Kulpa, Assistant Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Present: Judges Kelsey, McClanahan and Haley.
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
I. INTRODUCTION
Code § 18.2-118(a) provides:
Whenever any person is in possession or control of any personal property, by virtue of or subject to a written lease of such property . . . and such person so in possession or control shall, with intent to defraud . . . fail to return such property to the lessor thereof within ten days after expiration of the lease or rental period for such property stated in such written lease, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny thereof.
Jason Daniel Byrum maintains the Commonwealth failed to prove the value of the jackhammer he rented was at least $200 and, accordingly, his conviction for grand larceny should be reversed.