Byrne Builders, Inc. v. Nelson
[…] Defendants assert that these statements fail to allege that defendants showed a "clear manifestation of an intent not to perform." In re Marriage of Olsen, 124 Ill. 2d 19, 24 (1988). Defendants argue that although Byrne could have alternatively sought to amend the complaint to conform it to the proofs, he never did so. ¶ 27 We note that the cases relied on by defendants do not involve a declaratory judgment action, unlike the instant case. Section 2-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 2014)), which is also known as the Declaratory Judgment Act (Illinois State Toll Highway Authority v. Amoco Oil Co., 336 Ill. App. 3d 300, 304 (2003)), provides in relevant part:

"No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a merely declaratory judgment or order is sought thereby. The court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or not any consequential relief is or could be claimed, including the determination, at the instance of anyone interested in the controversy, of the construction of any * * * contract * * * and a declaration of the rights of the parties interested." 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2012).
The scope of the remedy in a declaratory judgment action is to be kept wide and liberal, unrestricted by technicalities. Amoco Oil Co., 336 Ill.