02-27-2020
[…] We note that our decision in this case is without prejudice to Mr. Byrd raising this issue in post-conviction proceedings. See Savoy, 218 Md. App. at 157 (noting that "the question of whether appellant detrimentally relied on his attorney's advice is best left for post-conviction proceedings").
Mr. Byrd also contends, and the State concedes, that his conviction for fourth-degree burglary must be reversed because he was convicted of an uncharged form of fourth-degree burglary. We agree.
Mr. Byrd was charged in a Statement of Charges with fourth-degree burglary pursuant to § 6-205(c) of the Criminal Law Article, which provides that a person, with the intent to commit theft, may not be in or on "the dwelling or storehouse of another" or "a yard, garden, or other area belonging to the dwelling or storehouse of another." That charge was never amended, and no new charging documents were issued. However, the trial court only instructed the jury on the elements of fourth-degree burglary pursuant § 6-205(a) of the Criminal Law Article, which provides that a "person may not break and enter the dwelling of another."