No. 54879.
[…] Counsel for appellee McGill objected to this instruction stating that the statute in question imposed the duty on both the owner and the operator, not just the owner. Clarence Ira Byrd, the deceased, he insisted, was an operator within the statute's terms. We agree that the instruction is flawed. The implicit finding that Byrd was a passenger was erroneous, because under these facts the jury could find that he was an operator. Nevertheless, we hold that the jury should have been instructed on the issue of negligence per se and because it was not, we reverse.
Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 59-21-81 (1972), on which Instruction P-6 was based reads as follows:
Every vessel shall have on board a Coast Guard approved personal flotation device for each person aboard such vessel, and during the hours of darkness, lights which comply with all federal regulations applicable to such vessels of such classification. Such vessels shall not be operated unless in a safe and seaworthy condition; the owner and operator shall employ such safety devices as may be necessary for the safe operation of such vessel, including an efficient natural or mechanical ventilating system when necessary for safe operation. In addition to the requirements imposed by this section, all vessels shall comply with all federal regulations applicable to vessels of such classification.
Appellant, through his instruction, further argued that whenever this duty is violated, the actor is subject to civil liability under the provisions of MCA § 59-21-157 (1972), which reads: