No. Civ S-02-2013 MCE JFM P.
[…] Defense counsel also noted that Coen did not want to testify and that "[h]er attitude is that this is not a stolen car case." Defense counsel focused on the statement [petitioner] made to officers at the time he was pulled over in the car and that he gave a false name because there was a traffic warrant out for his arrest, not because he was in a stolen car.
After defense counsel's closing argument and at his request, the court instructed the jury on joyriding, assuming it to be a violation of Vehicle Code section 499b, as a lesser charge, as occurring when "any person who shall without the permission of the owner thereof take any automobile for the purpose of temporarily using or operating the same. . . ."
During deliberations, the jury had a series of questions and requests to have testimony read back.