Case No. 1:11-cv-93
[…] Bennett v. Arkansas, 485 U.S. 395, 398 (1988); see also Drye v. United States, 528 U.S. 49, 52 (1999) (holding that, if a debtor has an interest in property sufficient to satisfy federal law concerning tax liens, "state law is inoperative to prevent the attachment of liens created by federal statutes in favor of the United States"). Plaintiffs' theory that "the Tennessee statute trumps the Federal statute" is wholly lacking in merit. (See Doc. 12).
Apparently in response to an argument Defendant did not make, Plaintiffs cite 15 U.S.C. § 1673, which they indirectly contend is inapplicable. (Doc. 12 at 3). They are correct. Section 1673 "does not apply in the case of . . . any debt due for any State or Federal tax." 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(1)(C).
Finally, Plaintiffs' claims of "Tortious interference with Plaintiffs" and "Negligent infliction of emotional distress" are also due to be dismissed. Reproduced in their entirety, they state:
Count 1: Tortious interference with Plaintiffs.(Complaint at 3-4).