Byrd v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] According to defendants, Byrd's negligence per se claim constitutes such a claim, asserting that defendants' alleged conduct can be challenged as an unreasonable rule or practice under § 10702(2).

Upon review, the court concludes that defendants have not met their burden of establishing that § 11704(c)(1) provides a substitute federal cause of action for Byrd's negligence per se claim. The court acknowledges that § 11704(c)(1) allows a person to bring a civil action under § 11704(b) to enforce liability against a rail carrier. Section 11704(b) provides that a rail carrier is liable for damages sustained by “as a result of an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this part[.]” Section 10702(2), a provision within Subtitle IV of Title 49 of the United States Code, does require rail carriers establish reasonable “rules and practices on matters related to [] transportation or service.” 49 U.S.C. § 10702(2).