Byrd v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Defendants point out that O.A.C. § 165:32-1-8(a), upon which Byrd's negligence per se claim is based, was promulgated pursuant to Oklahoma's anti-blocking statute, 66 O.S. § 190. Recently, the Tenth Circuit in BNSF Railway Company v. Hiett, 22 F.4th 1190, 1192 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, City of Edmond, Oklahoma v. BNSF Railroad Company, 142 S.Ct. 2835 (2022), determined that the ICCTA, specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b), expressly preempted subsection A of that statute, 60 O.S. § 190(A), which provides in relevant part that “no railcar shall be brought to rest in a position which blocks vehicular traffic at a railroad intersection with a public highway or street for longer than ten (10) minutes.” However, the court notes the Tenth Circuit did not address the complete preemption doctrine in its decision and did not address subsection C(4) of the statute, 60 O.S. § 190(C)(4), that, like O.A.C. § 165:32-1-8(a), states “[e]very railroad shall be operated in such a manner as to minimize obstruction of emergency vehicles at public highway grade crossings.”

Although the court agrees with defendants that the doctrine of complete preemption does not require the ICCTA to provide Byrd with the exact relief she seeks under her state law-claim, see, Caterpillar Inc. v.