Byrd v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Suncor, 25 F.4th at 1256. First, the court must ask whether the federal question at issue preempts the state law relied on by the plaintiff. Id. Second, the court must ask whether Congress intended to allow removal in such a case, as manifested by the provision of a federal cause of action. Id. Because the first step of the analysis implicates the merits of an ordinary preemption defense which cannot support removal, the Tenth Circuit requires the analysis begin with the second step. Id.

Defendants assert that the ICCTA, specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 11704(c)(1), provides for a substitute federal cause of action for Byrd's negligence per se claim. Section 11704(c)(1) states in relevant part that a person may “bring a civil action under subsection (b) of this section to enforce liability against a rail carrier providing transportation[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 11704(c)(1). Subsection (b) of § 11704 states in relevant part that a rail carrier “is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this part[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 11704(b). Defendants point out that the First Circuit in Fayard v. Northeast Vehicle Servs., 533 F.3d 42, 44 (1st Cir. 2008), and the Eighth Circuit in Griffioen v. Cedar Rapids and Iowa City Ry.