Bylinski v. Bldg. Comm'r of Douglas
[…] See Commonwealth v. A. Graziano, Inc., 35 Mass. App. Ct. 69, 72-73 (1993) (zoning enforcement officer could directly enforce zoning bylaw by bringing criminal complaint in District Court without first pursuing administrative appeal); Commonwealth v. Porrazzo, 25 Mass. App. Ct. 169, 174 (1987) (holding District Court had jurisdiction over criminal prosecution for zoning violation, notwithstanding last paragraph of G. L. c. 40A, § 7 ). Moreover, under § 14 of the act, a board of appeals has "all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken." G. L. c. 40A, § 14, second par. Thus, municipal officials can commence an action for an injunction to remedy zoning violations. See Burlington Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Harvard, 31 Mass. App.