Civil Action 2:19-cv-00456
[…] Tolliver v. Kroger Co., 201 W.Va. 509, 518 (1997). Whether Officer King's conduct amounted to a battery under the definition in West Virginia law is an issue of disputed material fact.
Defendants argue that Officer King is entitled to immunity under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b), which establishes immunity for employees of political subdivisions, except where one of three exceptions apply: “(1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code.” Defendants argue that plaintiff has failed to produce evidence that any of the above exceptions apply.
Plaintiff argues that Officer King is liable insofar as his conduct was done “with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”