Civil Action 2:19-cv-00456
[…] See Amend. Compl. at ¶¶ 91, 98.
In seeking summary judgment on the vicarious liability claims, defendants simply incorporate their motion to dismiss on the same matter, Defs. Mem. Supp. 12 (citing ECF No. 38), which the court denied without prejudice, ECF No. 61. Likewise, plaintiff simply incorporates her response to the motion to dismiss. Pl. Resp. 22 (citing ECF No. 40).
Defendants chiefly argue, in relation to vicarious liability for the battery claim, that West Virginia law has not waived immunity as it relates to intentional torts. Section 29-12A-4(b)(1) of the West Virginia Code makes clear that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (c), a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of . . . an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function.” The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has clarified that this “general grant of immunity” for political subdivisions includes both intentional and unintentional acts. Zirkle v. Elkins Road Public Service Dist., 655 S.E.2d 155, 160 (W.Va. 2007).