Civil Action 2:19-cv-00456
[…] Inasmuch as battery requires an intentional act, the City of Montgomery is immune from vicarious liability for Officer King's alleged battery.
Turning to vicarious liability of the City of Montgomery for negligence, West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5 provides for specific instances where a municipality retains immunity even if the claim arises out of the negligence of its employee acting within the scope of his employment. See W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c) (stating that the waiver of general immunity is “[s]ubject to section[] 5 . . . of this article”). Relevant here, section 29-12A-5(a)(5) provides that a municipality “is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection.”
The Supreme Court of Appeals explains that “‘the method of providing police, law enforcement or fire protection' [under section 29-12A-5(a)(5)] refers to the decision-making or the planning process in developing a governmental policy, including how that policy is to be performed.” Syl.