Byfield-Aboagye v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] A petition to challenge the termination of probationary employment on substantive grounds must be brought within four months of the effective date of termination (see CPLR 217[1]); Matter of Anderson v Klein, 50 AD3d 296, 297 [1st Dept 2008]). The time to commence such a proceeding is not extended by petitioner's pursuit of administrative remedies (see Matter of Strong v New York City Dept. Of Educ., 62 AD3d 592, 593 [1st Dept 2009]).

Turning to the merits, Education Law § 2573(1)(a) provides, in part, that a probationary employee "may be discontinued at any time during [the] probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education." It is a basic policy underlying Education Law §2573(1)(a) that the responsibility for selecting probationary teachers and evaluating them for appointment on tenure lies with the board of education upon appropriate recommendation of its professional administrators (see Honeoye Falls-Lima Cent.