Byers v. City of Richmond
[…] (quoting § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii)(I)-(II) (emphasis in original)). Section 290ii's exceptions therefore bolster the Court's conclusion that § 290ii unambiguously confers individual rights upon the residents of covered facilities.

Finally, the fact that § 290ii also establishes “who it is that must respect and honor these statutory rights,” i.e., the hospitals and facilities receiving federal funding or assistance, is “not a material diversion from the necessary focus” on the individual rights-bearers. Id.; see § 290ii(a) (providing that “public or private general hospitals, . . . or other health care facilit[ies],” that receive federal funding or assistance must “protect and promote the rights of each resident of the facilit[ies]” as outlined therein). As the Supreme Court noted in Talevski, “it would be strange to hold that a statutory provision fails to secure rights simply because it considers, alongside the rights bearers, the actors that might threaten those rights.”