Byers v. City of Richmond
[…] Byers. Assuming for present purposes that CJW and Hyde's conduct qualifies as “state action,” Plaintiffs are thus entitled to bring their § 1983 claims in Counts I and II, to the extent those claims seek to enforce the rights so conferred.In reaching this conclusion, the Court finds Gonzaga, Talevski, and Planned Parenthood South Atlantic v. Kerr, a recent Fourth Circuit decision, particularly instructive.

At the time of his admission to CJW, Mr. Byers was a Medicaid recipient. Compl. ¶ 31. CJW thus falls within the ambit of § 290ii as a “private hospital . . . receiv[ing] support in any form from any program supported . . . in part . . . with funds appropriated to any Federal department or agency.” 42 U.S.C. § 290ii(a).

The issue of state action will be analyzed infra. See Part IV.B.1.b.

As discussed infra, however, Claim I does not in fact seek to vindicate the rights conferred by § 290ii(a), hence the survival of Count II yet demise of Count I.