Byers v. City of Richmond
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 10801(1)(A)(i), (1)(B), (1)(N). This is problematic, as the Court has determined that § 10801 does not unambiguously confer rights enforceable via a § 1983 action. By contrast, Count I does not appear to track the language of § 290ii, the only referenced statute that unambiguously confers § 1983-enforceable rights. See 42 U.S.C. § 290ii(a) (conferring the rights to “be free from physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, and any restraints or involuntary seclusions imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience”). Count I must therefore be dismissed, as it improperly asserts a § 1983 claim to enforce rights that are not actually “secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” Am. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co., 526 U.S. at 49.