Byers v. City of Richmond
[…] There, the Supreme Court noted that such framing is “indicative of an individual ‘rights-creating' focus.” Id. at 184 (quoting Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 284). So too here, given the almost identical nature of the titles of each provision.

Moving on, § 290ii(a) requires hospitals and other facilities that receive federal funding or support to “protect and promote the rights of each resident of the facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 290ii(a). Section 290ii(a) goes on to provide a list of such individual “rights” that must be protected: “the right to be free from physical or mental abuse, [the right to be free from] corporal punishment, [and the right to be free from] any restraints or involuntary seclusions imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience.” Id.