Byers v. City of Richmond
[…] Byers was under a TDO. Plaintiffs also correctly note that under Virginia law, the form could not have lawfully released Mr. Byers from his TDO. See Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-813(C) (providing that an individual under a TDO may only be lawfully released prior to a commitment hearing (a) by a district court judge or special justice, or (b) by the director of the facility where the individual is detained). These allegations plainly support Plaintiffs' willful and wanton negligence claim, especially in view of the underlying requirements for the issuance and dissolution of a TDO. See Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-809(B) (providing that a TDO should be issued where the individual “has a mental illness and that there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will, in the near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to himself or others . . ., or (b) suffer serious harm due to his lack of capacity to protect himself from harm or to provide for his basic human needs”). In other words, Plaintiffs plausibly allege that by improperly releasing Mr. Byers to be taken to the Richmond City Jail, Hyde and CJW “act[ed] consciously in disregard of [Mr.