Byers v. City of Richmond
[…] Plaintiffs will nevertheless be granted free leave to amend Count I, should they so choose to do so. See Robertson, 989 F.3d at 291.

Count II, on the other hand, closely tracks the language of § 290ii(a). Compare Compl. ¶ 59 (alleging violations of the “right to be free from physical or mental abuse and the right to be free from restraints and seclusion”), with 42 U.S.C. § 290ii(a) (conferring the following rights upon individuals like Mr. Byers who reside in certain facilities: “the right to be free from physical or mental abuse . . . and any restraints or involuntary seclusion”). Count II has therefore been properly lodged, as it asserts a § 1983 claim based upon the unambiguously conferred and thus presumptively enforceable rights outlined in § 290ii(a).

vi. Summary