Byers v. City of Richmond
[…] Mem. Opp'n 9-10. Without more, it is impossible for the Court or CJW/Hyde to know which rights have supposedly been violated.

As such, Plaintiffs may not rely upon “42 U.S.C. [§]§ 1395 et seq.” to bring their § 1983 claims in Counts I and II.

In any event, the Court has conducted an independent review of potentially relevant provisions within 42 U.S.C. § 1395. The only provisions therein that appear to both pertain to the claimed rights and arguably possess the requisite rights-conferring language reside in § 1395bbb and § 1395i-3. However, these paragraphs pertain to individuals under the care of home health agencies and skilled nursing facilities, respectively. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395bbb(a)(1) (“The [home health] agency protects and promotes the rights of each individual under its care, including the following rights.”); id. § 1395i-3(c) (“A skilled nursing facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including each of the following rights.”). Plaintiffs have not pleaded that Mr. Byers was under the care of either a home health agency or a skilled nursing facility.