Byers v. City of Richmond
[…] See § 1396r(c). However, this difference is immaterial as the relative length and depth of rights-investing provisions was not a factor considered by the Supreme Court in determining that § 1396r(c) unambiguously conferred rights upon nursing home residents. See Talevski, 599 U.S. at 183-86.

The enumerated exceptions within § 290ii likewise serve to “sustain the focus on individual residents.” Talevski, 599 U.S. at 184. For instance, § 290ii(b) provides that restraints and seclusions may be imposed on a resident “to ensure the physical safety of the resident . . . or others,” but “only upon the written order of a physician . . . that specifies the duration and circumstances under which the restraints are to be used (except in emergency circumstances specified by the Secretary until such an order could reasonably be obtained).” § 290ii(b)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). Notably, the Talevski Court pointed to similar statutory language in support of its conclusion that FNHRA unambiguously confers rights upon the residents of nursing home facilities.