Byers v. City of Richmond
[…] McPhearson v. Anderson, 874 F.Supp.2d 573, 580 (E.D. Va. 2012). The Court therefore construes Count IV as alleging a Fourth Amendment false arrest claim brought pursuant to § 1983. See id.

CJW and Hyde first argue that there was probable cause to arrest Mr. Byers because “there is no question that Mr. Byers kicked . . . Hyde.” Mem. Opp'n 19. That kick, per CJW and Hyde, provided Officer Gibson with probable cause to arrest Mr. Byers for assault and battery under to Virginia Code § 18.2-57. At this stage, the Court cannot agree. The cited statutory provision reads, “[a]ny person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty” of either a misdemeanor or felony. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57(A)-(C).