B.W.U. v. D.C.A.
[…] The decision to grant or deny a motion under CR 60.02 is within the sound discretion of the family court. In turn, we apply an abuse of discretion standard of review to rulings on CR 60.02 motions. The test for abuse of discretion is "whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Copas v. Copas, 359 S.W.3d 471, 475 (Ky. App. 2012) (citations omitted).

III. Analysis

On appeal, Father argues the family court "erred in granting the judgment of adoption where notice was only given by warning order attorney." However, KRS 199.480(2) provides, in relevant part, that in adoption proceedings "[e]ach party defendant shall be brought before the court in the same manner as provided in other civil cases[.]" In turn, CR 4.05 allows constructive service of an individual whose whereabouts are unknown to the plaintiff to be constructively service via a "an order upon the complaint warning the party to appear and defend the action within 50 days."