BWM of N. Am., LLC v. Burgos
[…] After hearing the evidence and consulting with the Attorney General's office, the arbitrator issued an award of $17,940.00 in favor of the respondent based on a finding that the subject vehicle was out of service due to repairs for more than thirty days. This proceeding ensued.

The legislature enacted the New Car Lemon law to provide consumers with greater protections than those afforded by a manufacturer's express warranty or federal law. Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n v. State, 75 N.Y.2d 175, 179 (1990); Gen. Bus. Law § 198-a. In pertinent part, the Lemon Law provides that owners of new vehicles which encounter problems expressly warranted by the manufacturer "during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation or during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle," whichever occurs first, report the problem to the manufacturer in order to get the warranted problem fixed at no cost to the owner. Gen. Bus. Law § 198-a(b)(1).