January 8, 1976.
[…] This reference to the determination of "deductions" and the absence of a similar provision as to the determination of gross income are significant. The 1971 act left the determination of gross income to the provisions of the Code. If the Legislature had intended that a trust with transferable shares should be treated as if it were an individual in determining its gross income, it could have said so.
By St. 1973, c. 723, § 2, G.L.c. 62, § 8 ( a), was amended to achieve substantially this result for taxable years commencing after December 31, 1972. See St. 1973, c. 723, § 19. Section 8 ( a) as so amended, states that "[t]he Massachusetts adjusted gross income of such corporate trust shall be redetermined as if it were a resident natural person. . . ."
The commission argues that we should reject the literal application of the Federal income tax definition of gross income because otherwise no Massachusetts income tax will be payable on any gain which resulted from the implementation of the taxpayer's plan of liquidation.