Case No.: 2:05-cv-1546-RLH-LRL.
[…] If service is incomplete, defective, or a defendant has not been served at all prior to removal, then service must be completed or perfected in compliance with the federal rules. 28 U.S.C. § 1448. A plaintiff has a 120 days from the date of removal to effect proper service. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m); Vasquez v. N. County Transit Dist., 292 F.3d 1049, 1053 (9th Cir. 2002). If plaintiff fails to properly serve within the 120 days, then the court may extend the time to serve provided good cause is shown. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m).
28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
Here, Ms. Barnhart indicates on or about January 17, 2006 she was served with a summons and complaint issued by the Nevada state court. Sometime later, Ms.