No. A-7678.
[…] Indeed, the grand jury might have been led astray by the statutory definition of "force" unless it received a supplemental instruction that "bodily impact" includes the type of indirect bodily impact presented here.
Prior felony convictions
Butts contends that Judge Funk erred in finding that his prior Oklahoma felony convictions qualified as prior felony convictions for purposes of presumptive sentencing. A prior conviction from another jurisdiction qualifies as a prior felony conviction for purposes of presumptive sentencing under AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(B) if it has "elements similar to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed[.]" Our prior case law interprets this statute to require us to focus on the similarity of the elements of the out-of-state and Alaska offenses, not on the facts of the defendant's prior felony.