No. A-7678.
[…] (B) causes physical injury to another person by means of a dangerous instrument[.]
The elements of Alaska's statute as compared to Oklahoma's statute are as follows:Alaska's third-degree assault elements: Oklahoma's elements under which Butts was convicted:
AS 11.41.220.
Former Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 645.
Merger of prior convictions
Butts argues that Judge Funk erred in concluding that Butts's Oklahoma burglary and assault convictions did not merge for purposes of presumptive sentencing. The resolution of this issue turns on an interpretation of AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(C). That statute provides that separate convictions arising "out of a single, continuous criminal episode during which there is no substantial change in the nature of the criminal objective" constitute a single conviction. The statute does not allow the convictions to merge if the defendant received consecutive sentences.