Buttross v. Great Lakes Ins. Se
[…] Dkt. No. 1 at 2-4. The undersigned refrains from addressing this issue except to observe that it appears complete diversity existed at the time of removal for the reasons explained by Great Lakes in its Notice of Removal. See id.

The Texas Insurance Code was amended as of September 2017 to allow an insurer “to accept whatever civil liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(a). The Insurance Code further provides that “[i]f an insurer makes an election under Subsection (a) before a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies, no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant's claim, and, if the claimant files an action against the agent, the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.” Id. § 542A.006(b).

Here, because it is undisputed that Great Lakes made a pre-suit election under Section 542A.006, the Court is required to dismiss with prejudice Plaintiff's claims against Valdez relating to this insurance dispute.