Case # 20-CV-6162-FPG
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678; Peterkin v. Saratoga Cnty., No. 19-CV-21, 2019 WL 6877973, at *7 (N.D.N.Y. Dec. 17, 2019) ("Plaintiff has failed to allege facts plausibly suggesting malice or a lack of probable cause on the part of Defendants, beyond Plaintiff's threadbare allegation of Defendants' desire to 'scapegoat' Plaintiff.").
Robert Butterworth was allegedly charged with violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 155.35, subd. 1, ECF No. 12 ¶ 30, which provides that "[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the third degree when he . . . steals property and . . . the value of the property exceeds three thousand dollars." The Butterworths allege that Kirkpatrick was assigned to the investigation of Robert Butterworth, that Kirkpatrick drafted the application for the search warrant for the Butterworths' residence based on his investigation and the investigation of Paige, and that Kirkpatrick searched the