Butterworth Scheck v. Vanschaick
[…] No lien waivers were presented for the court's review.

II Discussion

Elm Stratford, who is not a defendant in this action, and Associated have both failed to sustain the burden of proof that Elm Stratford made good faith payments to Associated, the contractor prior to receiving notice of the lien. The issue of whether the plaintiff's original lien is valid in that Elm Stratford claims to have made payments to Associated, implicates General Statutes § 49-36(c), which provides in relevant part: "In determining the amount to which any lien or liens may attach upon any land . . . the owner of the land . . . shall be allowed whatever payments he has made, in good faith, to the original contractor or contractors, before receiving notice of the lien or liens." See also General Statutes § 49-33(f). These statutes are pieces of mechanic's lien legislation and "[t]he guidelines for interpreting mechanic's lien legislation are well established.