Butterworth Scheck v. Vanschaick
[…] Neither party has addressed this issue in their post-trial briefs, as it relates to payment from the cash bond, although the plaintiff has presented an itemized accounting of the attorneys fee it claims.

General Statutes § 52-249, which applies after a party has obtained a judgment of foreclosure or judgment upon a bond, permits a party to recover costs including attorneys fees. General Statutes § 52-249(a) reads as follows:

(a) The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. The same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic's lien.

Again, the court confronts the issue of what purpose the cash bond was established for when the plaintiff entered into the written stipulation with Olds and Vanschaick.