Buttar v. Elite Limousine Plus, Inc.
[…] To that end, the FSA sets out comprehensive requirements that "apply to all written or oral arrangements between a franchisor and franchisee in connection with the offer or sale of a franchise" (GBL § 682). Before offering a franchise for sale, a franchisor must register an offering prospectus with the New York State Attorney General that includes the information specified in the statute, such as "[t]he most recent financial statement of the franchisor, together with a statement of any material changes in the financial condition of the franchisor from the date thereof' (GBL § 683 [1] and [2] [g]). Each prospective franchisee must be given "a copy of the offering prospectus, together with a copy of all proposed agreements relating to the sale of the franchise" within a specific timeframe (GBL § 683 [8]). A franchisor may not offer a franchise for sale except by the registered offering prospectus (GBL § 683 [11]).