Buttar v. Elite Limousine Plus, Inc.
[…] For their part, the FCS Defendants note that plaintiffs who purchased a franchise before February 21, 2019 are time-barred from bringing a claim under the FSA. They reject the assertion that FCS used straw entities to sell franchises because numerous plaintiffs testified that they had purchased their franchises from existing franchisees. Finally, they claim that plaintiff cannot prove they were damaged from an alleged FSA violation.

GBL § 680 (2) states, in relevant part, that "it is the intent of [the FSA] to prohibit the sale of franchises where such sale would lead to fraud or a likelihood that the franchisor's promises would not be fulfilled." To that end, the FSA sets out comprehensive requirements that "apply to all written or oral arrangements between a franchisor and franchisee in connection with the offer or sale of a franchise" (GBL § 682).