Buttar v. Elite Limousine Plus, Inc.
[…] Nonetheless, because not every document is inadmissible, the court will not deny merely for procedural defects.

Before Elite filed for bankruptcy, the Elite Defendants also opposed plaintiffs' summary judgment motion. Plaintiffs' motion is held in abeyance to the extent that they seek partial summary judgment on the second and third causes of action against Elite and Chuadhary. In the second cause of action, plaintiffs assert that Elite violated GBL §§ 683 and 687 (Doc 350 at pg. 30). They also assert that Chaudhary is jointly and severally liable for Elite's violations under GBL § 691 (3). Section 691 (3) states that "[a] person who . . . controls [liable entity] under this article . . . who materially aids in the act of transaction constituting the violation, is also liable jointly and severally with ... the controlled [entity]." Because this case is stayed against Elite, the court must hold this part of Motion 12 in abeyance pending the conclusion of Elite's bankruptcy proceedings.