Buttar v. Elite Limousine Plus, Inc.
[…] In any event, Cohen testified that FCS fully paid the amounts due to the Fund (NYSCEF Doc No. 529 at 249), and plaintiffs have offered no evidence refuting his testimony. Accordingly, the court dismisses Plaintiffs' claim for $448,180 in damages related to the Fund.

A "central dispatch facility" is "a central facility... that (a) dispatches the registered owners of for-hire vehicles ... and (b) has ... more than ninety percent of its for-hire business on a payment basis other than direct cash payment by a passenger" (Executive Law § 160-cc [3]). Tire New York City Taxi & Limousine Commission licensed FCS as a black car ground transportation company (NYSCEF Doc No. 624, ¶ 6; NYSCEF Doc No. 512 at 63).

A "black car operator" is "the registered owner of a for-hire vehicle ... whose injury arose out of and in the course of providing covered services to a central dispatch facility that is a registered member of the [Fund]" (Executive Law § 160-cc [1]; see also Administrative Code § 19-502 [u]).

The ICA requires independent contractors to furnish their own workers' compensation insurance (NYSCEF Doc No. 652 at 2, 4, 8, 10, 14, and 16).