Buttar v. Elite Limousine Plus, Inc.
[…] In reply, the Elite Defendants argue the "offer" was not an "offer for sale" under GBL § 683 (1). They reject the contention that Elite issued new franchises because passively issuing franchises is not the equivalent of purchasing a franchise by paying a franchise fee.

The purpose of the FSA is "to prevent, combat and protect the franchisee from rampant franchise sales fraud" (A.J. Temple Marble & Tile v Union Carbide Marble Care, 162 Misc.2d 941, 951 [Sup Ct, NY County 1994], affd 214 A.D.2d 473 [1st Dept 1995], affd as mod 87 N.Y.2d 574 [1996]); see also GBL § 680 [2] [stating that "it is the intent of this law to prohibit the sale of franchises where such sale would lead to fraud or a likelihood that the franchisor's promises would not be fulfilled"]). Thus, the FSA must be liberally construed (A.J. Temple Marble & Tile, 162 Misc.2d at 951). Indeed, "New York's definition of a franchise is considered among the broadest in the country" (Aristacar Corp. v Attorney-General of State of N.Y., 143 Misc.2d 551, 552 [Sup Ct, NY County 1989]).