Buttar v. Elite Limousine Plus, Inc.
[…] Intl., Inc. v Marvisi, 119 A.D.3d 402, 402 [1st Dept 2014] [finding that plaintiff failed to produce "objective evidence" the parties intended to limit the scope of the release]).

Sirbu's affidavit, notarized in New Jersey, is not accompanied by a certificate of conformity (see CPLR 2309 [c]).

Nevertheless, Asol, Sirbu, Nace and Jawaid have shown that GBL § 687 (5) prohibits the release of claims brought under the FSA. GBL 687 § (5) states that "[i]t is unlawful to require a franchisee to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve a person from any duty or liability imposed by this article." As discussed infra, the second cause of action pleads a franchise claim against the Elite Defendants.

Asol, Sirbu, Nace and Jawaid, though, have not shown that FIFA bars Elite from seeking dismissal of the third cause of action.