Buttar v. Elite Limousine Plus, Inc.
[…] Whether the transfer fee constitutes a franchise fee, though, cannot be determined at this time (see Wallach Marine Corp. v Donzi Marine Corp., 675 F.Supp. 838, 841 [SD NY, 1987] [whether a payment for the right to do business as a dealer and franchisee constituted a franchise fee was a factual issue that could be determined on a motion to dismiss]).

Second, GBL § 681 (11) states that "[t]he terms 'offer' and 'offer to sell' do not include the renewal or extension of an existing franchise where there is no interruption in the operation of the franchised business by the franchisee." While plaintiffs complain about Elite's complex commission structure, the record is unclear whether the Transaction resulted in changes to the daily operations of their franchises (see e.g.