Buttar v. Elite Limousine Plus, Inc.
[…] 11. No offer of a franchise shall be made except by the offering prospectus registered with the department of law pursuant to this section. Any advertisement in whatever form, including periodicals or on radio or television, shall contain a statement that no offer of such franchise is made except by such offering prospectus, and all such advertising shall be consistent with the representations and information required to be set forth in such prospectus as hereinbefore in this section provided."

It also appears that plaintiffs are invoking GBL § 687 (2). GBL § 687 (2) provides:

"It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, to directly or indirectly:
(a) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
(b) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading. It is an affirmative defense to one accused of omitting to state such a material fact that said omission was not an intentional act.
(c) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."