Buttar v. Elite Limousine Plus, Inc.
[…] The argument that, due to FCS's or Elite's lack of paperwork and poor recordkeeping (NYSCEF Doc No. 179 at 7 and 22), plaintiffs do not know whether they are franchisees or independent contractors is not an adequate basis for a declaratory judgment, especially where, in support of class certification, plaintiffs admit they "did not enter into written 'franchise agreements' … [and] are proceeding on quasi-contract theories, alleging identical terms to their franchises" (NYSCEF Doc No. 27, plaintiffs' mem of law at 7). Further, under GBL § 681 (3), a franchise is "a contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, whether oral or written." The tenth cause of action is dismissed.

II. The Motion to Certify the Class (Motion Sequence No. 001)