Buttar v. Elite Limousine Plus, Inc.
[…] (GBL § 681 [3]). A "franchisee" is any person who has been granted a franchise, and a "franchisor" is a person who grants a franchise (GBL § 681 [4], [5]). Importantly, a "franchise fee" is "any fee or charge that a franchisee … is required to pay or agrees to pay directly or indirectly for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement or otherwise sell, resell or distribute goods, services, or franchises under such an agreement …" (GBL § 681 [7]).

The complaint does not identify specific subsections of GBL §§ 683 and 687, but plaintiffs cite GBL § 683 (8) and (11) in their opposition. GBL § 683 states, in part:

"8. A franchise which is subject to registration under this article shall not be sold without first providing to the prospective franchisee, a copy of the offering prospectus, together with a copy of all proposed agreements relating to the sale of the franchise at the earlier of (a) the first personal meeting between the franchisor or its agent and the prospective franchisee, (b) at least ten business days prior to the execution of a binding franchise or other agreement, or
(c) at least ten days prior to the receipt of any consideration in connection with the sale or proposed sale of a franchise.
11. No offer of a franchise shall be made except by the offering prospectus registered with the department of law pursuant to this section. Any advertisement in whatever form, including periodicals or on radio or television, shall contain a statement that no offer of such franchise is made except by such offering prospectus, and all such advertising shall be consistent with the representations and information required to be set forth in such prospectus as hereinbefore in this section provided."

It also appears that plaintiffs are invoking GBL § 687 (2). GBL § 687 (2) provides:

"It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, to directly or indirectly:
(a) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.