Buttar v. Elite Limousine Plus, Inc.
[…] It is an affirmative defense to one accused of omitting to state such a material fact that said omission was not an intentional act.
(c) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."

The purchaser of a franchise may sue for violations of GBL §§ 683 and 687 from the person who offers or sells a franchise, and "if such violation is willful and material, for rescission, with interest at six percent per year from the date of purchase, and reasonable attorney fees and court costs" (GBL § 691 [1]). GBL § 691 (3) imposes joint and several liability upon a corporation's principal executive officer or director "who materially aids in the act of transaction constituting the violation [of the FSA]."

The complaint, supplemented by the submissions, adequately pleads that plaintiffs purchased a franchise from Elite and paid a franchise fee.