Buttar v. Elite Limousine Plus, Inc.
[…] (b) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling, or distributing goods or services substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising, or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate, and the franchisee is required to pay, directly or indirectly, a franchise fee"
(GBL § 681 [3]). A "franchisee" is any person who has been granted a franchise, and a "franchisor" is a person who grants a franchise (GBL § 681 [4], [5]). Importantly, a "franchise fee" is "any fee or charge that a franchisee … is required to pay or agrees to pay directly or indirectly for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement or otherwise sell, resell or distribute goods, services, or franchises under such an agreement …" (GBL § 681 [7]).

The complaint does not identify specific subsections of GBL §§ 683 and 687, but plaintiffs cite GBL § 683 (8) and (11) in their opposition. GBL § 683 states, in part: