Butsinas v. Stephenson
[…] A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation:
(a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding.
(b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future official proceeding.
(c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold
testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding.
MCL 750.122(9) further provides:
This section applies regardless of whether an official proceeding actually takes place or is pending or whether the individual has been subpoenaed or otherwise ordered to appear at the official proceeding if the person knows or has reason to know the other person could be a witness at any official proceeding.
The intimidation of a witness in a judicial proceeding is associated with the common-law offense of obstructing justice. People v. Vallance, 216 Mich.App. 415, 419, 548 N.W.2d 718 (1996).