No. CV 96-056 5052S
[…] Since many of the agents were entering the real estate business for the first time, they were trained by Suburban on how to deal with buyers and sellers, how to negotiate deals, how to arrange financing, and the other skills of the business.
Suburban provided its agents with a desk, phone, office supplies, stationary, business cards, and real estate forms. Finally, claimants were required to hold themselves out as agents of Suburban and were not allowed to work for any other real estate broker.
Section 31-72, authorizing the Labor Commissioner to recover unpaid compensation for employees is remedial in nature and "must be liberally construed," Tianti v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., 231 Conn. 690, 696 (1995)
Sec. 31-71a(2) defines an "employee as any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer." Sec. 31-71a(3) defines "wages" as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis of calculation."