20-cv-515-wmc
[…] If the court orders under this subsection an individual who has a developmental disability to receive temporary protective placement in an intermediate facility or in a nursing facility, and if at the hearing for permanent protective placement the court orders that the individual be provided protective placement, the court may, before commencement of permanent protective placement, extend the temporary protective placement order for not more than 90 days if necessary for the county department that is participating in the program under s. 46.278 or, if s. 46.279(4m) applies, the department's contractor to develop the plan required under s. 46.279(4).
Under Wis. Stat. § 55.10(1), "[a] petition for protective placement or protective services shall be heard within 60 days after it is filed unless an extension of this time is requested by the petitioner, the individual sought to be protected or the individual's guardian ad litem, or the county department, in which case the court may extend the date for hearing by up to 45 days." Under Wis. Stat. § 55.135(5), as quoted in the footnote above, the circuit court may order that a temporary protective placement be extended for not more than 90 days.