Butler v. Smith
[…] However, if “an officer arrests without even arguable probable cause, [s]he violates the arrestee's clearly established Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable seizures.” Carter v. Butts Cnty., 821 F.3d 1310, 1320 (11th Cir. 2016).

The question before the Court, then, is whether Defendant knew or should have known that her warrant applications “failed to establish probable cause.”

Black v. Wigington, 811 F.3d 1259, 1267 (11th Cir. 2016) (quoting Kelly v. Curtis, 21 F.3d 1544, 1553 (11th Cir. 1994)). Defendant issued arrest warrants for

Plaintiff's alleged violations of O.C.G.A. § 16-5-70. In relevant part, that statute provides:

(a) A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a child under the age of [eighteen] commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person willfully deprives the child of necessary sustenance to the extent that the child's health or well-being is jeopardized.
(c) Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the second degree when such person with criminal negligence causes a child under the age of [eighteen] cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-70. When Defendant issued the warrants, she had firsthand knowledge or reasonably trustworthy information of the following facts and circumstances:
- On multiple occasions, Jayden remained at school as late as 6:00 PM, waiting outside in the heat without access to food or water;