Civil Action 1:22-00460-N
[…] In her reply, Butler claims that the ALJ “did not address the diagnosis of autism, even after Plaintiff stated L.[]B. was on the spectrum.” (Doc. 28, PageID.792). However, there was no diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder from a medical source in the record at the time the ALJ issued his decision, and the hearing transcript reflects that the ALJ attempted to ascertain what health care providers had suggested an autism diagnosis when Butler brought it up at the hearing. (See Doc. 13, PageID.115). Butler's testimony, by itself, was not proof that L.B. had been diagnosed with autism, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“Your impairment(s) must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. Therefore, a physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source.”), and the ALJ asking her if she remembered what medical sources told her about L.B.'s autism spectrum disorder indicates an attempt to verify Butler's claim with objective medical evidence.
Butler also claims the ALJ failed to develop the record by not ordering a consultative examination.