Civil Action 1:22-00460-N
[…] And indeed, unlike Dr. Hall, the ALJ found less than marked limitation in four of the six domains. Butler has failed to elaborate on how the ALJ's consideration of Dr. Hall's opinion was error.
Butler also complains that the ALJ did not consider all of L.B.'s impairments in finding that he was no longer disabled due to low birth weight. However, when determining whether a claimant who was previously found disabled is no longer disabled, an ALJ must first only consider “the impairment(s) [the claimant] had at the time of [the] most recent favorable determination or decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1). Only after an ALJ determines that the claimant is no longer disabled due to the impairments found at the time of the last favorable decision does the ALJ then proceed to consider “all impairments [the claimant] now ha[s], including any the claimant did not have at the time of [the] most recent favorable determination or decision, or that [the Commissioner] did not consider at that time.” Id. § 416.994a(b)(1). Here, because L.B. was found to suffer only from the impairment of low birth weight when he was initially found disabled, the ALJ could not consider L.B.'s other impairments in determining whether he was still disabled due to low birth weight.