Civil Action 1:22-00460-N
[…] Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(ii).
When evaluating whether a child, who was once found disabled, remains eligible for benefits, an ALJ must follow a three-step analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b). First, the ALJ must determine whether there has been medical improvement in the child's impairment. Id. § 416.994a(b)(1). Medical improvement means “any decrease in the medical severity of [the child's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [the child was] disabled.” Id. § 416.994a(c).