NO. 13819
[…] Appellant filed a motion for partial summary judgment in his favor on the ground that "the civil action bar in H.R.S. Chapter 444 has no application to the claims or counterclaims in this action." Appellee filed a memorandum in opposition to summary judgment, attaching to it her lengthy affidavit, accompanied by Exhibits A and B. Exhibit B was appellant's statement to appellee of the account on the renovation project.
The court below, having considered the motion, denied it and dismissed appellant's claim, holding that it was barred by the provisions of HRS § 444-22. We affirm.
HRS § 444-22 provides:
Civil action. The failure of any person to comply with any provision of this chapter shall prevent such person from recovering for work done, or materials or supplies furnished, or both on a contract or on the basis of the reasonable value thereof, in a civil action, if such person failed to obtain a license under this chapter prior to contracting for such work.
Although the court below denominated its order a dismissal, the order itself reveals that the court looked beyond the allegations in appellant's complaint to the factual materials, which the parties had submitted, in making its ruling. Accordingly, the dismissal was a summary judgment.