Butler v. McMahan
[…] Mattox v. City of Forest Park, 183 F.3d 515, 520 (6th Cir. 1999).

As stated earlier, McMahan was cited and pled guilty to hunting without a valid license.

With respect to the inquiry as to whether the plaintiff was engaged in a constitutionally protected activity, the plaintiff claims that plaintiff's comments to TWRA agents about Defendant McMahan were protected speech. In support of that assertion, the plaintiff relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated Section 50-1-304(b), which states, "No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b) (2009). The plaintiff, however, cites no case law which states or suggests that such speech is constitutionally protected.