Butler v. Marco Realty Assocs.
[…] Unless a worker sustains "grave injury," his or her employer cannot be held liable to third parties for common law indemnification and contribution claims on the worker's injuries within the scope of his or her employment (see Clavin v CAP Equip. Leasing Corp., 156 A.D.3d 404, 404 [1st Dept 2017]). For this purpose, "[i]njuries qualifying as grave are narrowly defined in Workers Compensation Law § 11," which means "death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability" (Castro v United Container Mach. Group, Inc., 96 N.Y.2d 398, 401 [2001]; Workers' Compensation Law § 11).

Here, both the building defendants and Always First point to plaintiffs verified bill of particulars to argue whether the injuries at issue qualify as grave (NYSCEF # 275 at 7-12).