Butler v. Hogshead-Makar
[…] Hogshead-Makar submitted the SafeSport Complaint at issue on June 23, 2017. (R. 62, Pls.' Mot. to Compel at 5 (referencing Defendant Hogshead-Makar's email attaching the Complaint).) Because the Act was passed after Hogshead-Makar submitted the Complaint, it is inapplicable here. See In re USA Gymnastics, No. 18-09108, 2020 WL 1932340, at *5 (Bankr. S.D. Ind. April 20, 2020) (“The Safe Sport Act contains no language to suggest it is meant to be applied retroactively.”). Even if the Act were to apply here, however, it would not preclude production. Defendants point to Section 220541(a)(1)(E) of the Act, which states that the Center must “ensure that the mechanisms under subparagraph (D) provide fair notice and an opportunity to be heard and protect the privacy and safety of the complainants.” See id. § 220541(a)(1)(D) (the Center must “maintain an office for response and resolution that shall establish mechanisms that allow for reporting, investigation, and resolution, pursuant to subsection (c), of alleged sexual abuse in violation of the Center's policies and procedures.”). But nothing within Section 220541(a)(1)(E) provides any exception related to disclosure. Defendants also rely upon Section 220541(f)(4)(C), which relates to the Center's investigations:

(C) Work product.-