Butler v. Haslam
[…] He alleges, in fact, that Governor Haslam never even saw his "exoneration" paperwork. (Doc. No. 1, at 4.).

For purposes of a claim under Section 1983 against Governor Haslam, the Court finds that Plaintiff's vague and conclusory allegations fail to show that any action of Governor Haslam deprived Plaintiff of a right secured by the United States Constitution. Insofar as Plaintiff may have intended to state a due process claim, the Court notes that the governor's decision whether to grant exoneration is purely discretionary. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-27-109(a) ("[T]he governor may grant exoneration to any person whom the governor finds did not commit the crime for which the person was convicted." (emphasis added)); Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1100-01-01-.03 ("'Exoneration' means the discretionary act of the Governor of abolishing a conviction . . . under T.C.A. § 40-27-109.").