Butler v. Haslam
[…] No person may apply for nor may the governor grant exoneration until the person has exhausted all possible state judicial remedies.
Id. § 40-27-109(a) (emphasis added). On its face, this statute appears to pertain only to a person whose conviction remains intact even after the individual has exhausted all appeals and been denied post-conviction relief.

Moreover, exoneration would appear to provide only redundant relief to a person whose conviction has already been vacated and whose criminal record has been expunged under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101, insofar as exoneration under Section 40-27-109(a) results in the immediate expungement of "all records of the person's arrest, indictment and conviction, and shall automatically restore all rights of citizenship to the person." Id. § 40-27-109(b).