Butler v. Fort Hudson Nursing Ctr., Inc.
[…] Rather, [the statute] contemplates injury to the patient caused by the deprivation of a right conferred by contract, statute, regulation, code or rule'" (Novick v South Nassau Communities Hosp., 136 AD3d 999, 1001 [2016], quoting Zeides v Hebrew Home for Aged at Riverdale, 300 AD2d 178, 179 [1st Dept 2002]; accord Henry v Sunrise Manor Ctr. for Nursing & Rehabilitation, 147 AD3d 739, 741 [2017]; see Butler v Shorefront Jewish Geriatric Ctr., Inc., 33 Misc 3d 686, 693 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2011]).

Public Health Law § 2801-d provides that an "'injury' shall include, but not be limited to, physical harm to a patient; emotional harm to a patient; death of a patient; and financial loss to a patient" (Public Health Law § 2801-d [1] [emphasis added]). Significantly, the statute further provides that the "remedies provided in [the] section are in addition to and cumulative with any other remedies available to a patient, at law or in equity. . . including tort causes of action, and may be granted regardless of whether such other remedies are available or are sought" (Public Health Law § 2801-d [1] [emphasis added]).

Insofar as damages are concerned, Public Health Law § 2801-d (2) provides that damages

"shall be assessed in an amount sufficient to compensate [the] patient for [the] injury, but in no event less than [25%] of the daily per-patient rate of payment established for the residential health care facility under [Public Health Law § 2807]
or, in the case of a residential health care facility not having such an established rate, the average daily total charges per patient for said facility, for each day that such injury exists."

Public Health Law § 2807 sets forth, inter alia, the methodology by which the Commissioner of the Department of Health establishes Medicaid reimbursement rates for residential health care facilities.