Butler v. Fort Hudson Nursing Ctr., Inc.
[…] As with all cases involving statutory interpretation, the Court begins its analysis by studying the plain language of the statute (see Matter of Suozzi v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of NY, 179 AD3d 1253, ___, 2020 NY Slip Op 00193, *2 [2020]; Matter of Wegmans Food Mkts., Inc. v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of NY, 33 NY3d 587, 605 [2019]).

Public Health Law § 2801-d, which was enacted in 1975, creates a private right of action in favor of a patient and against

"[a]ny residential health care facility that deprives any patient in said facility of any right or benefit . . . . For purposes of this section a 'right or benefit' of a patient of a residential health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation" (Public Health Law § 2801-d [1]).
To that end, "[t]he basis for liability under [Public Health Law § 2801-d] 'is neither deviation from accepted standards of medical practice nor breach of a duty of care.