Case No. 2:02-cv-0196
[…] Windsor et al., 521 U.S. 591, 613, 117 S.Ct. 2231, 2245 (1997). In addition to these prerequisites two additional requirements must be met in this case because Plaintiffs seek class certification under subsection 23(b)(3). These requirements are first, "questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual members," and second, "that a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." Fed, R. Civ. P. 23(b)(3). The party seeking class certification bears the burden of establishing that certification is proper. See Ditty v. Check Rite, Ltd., Inc., 182 F.R.D. 639, 641 (D. Utah 1998).