1:12-cv-2743-WSD
[…] Indeed, when the exhibits contradict the general and conclusory allegations of the pleading, the exhibits govern."); Assoc. Builders, Inc. v. Ala. Power Co., 505 F.2d 97, 100 (5th Cir. 1974) ("Conclusory allegations and unwarranted deductions of fact are not admitted as true, especially when such conclusions are contradicted by facts disclosed by a document appended to the complaint. If the appended document . . . reveals facts which foreclose recovery as a matter of law, dismissal is appropriate.").
b. Sexual Harassment under the Fair Housing Act
Section 818 of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3617, provides:
It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or
encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.42 U.S.C. § 3617. Section 3604 prohibits, among others, discrimination on the basis of sex in the rental of housing. 41 U.S.C. § 3604.