1:12-cv-2743-WSD
[…] Hous. Servs. of S.F. v. Fillmore Ctr. Assocs., 840 F. Supp. 1328, 1344 (N.D. Cal. 1993) ("apartments and condominiums do not constitute public accommodations within the meaning of the Act"). Holland Park is an apartment complex and the ADA therefore does not apply. Plaintiff has not, and cannot, state a claim against the HPA Defendants for violation of the ADA. This claim is required to be dismissed.
To the extent Plaintiff alleges a claim under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, Plaintiff does not allege that Holland Park is a program or activity receiving federal financial assistance. See 29 U.S.C. § 794 (prohibiting discrimination on the basis of a person's disability in "any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service."). Plaintiff fails to state a claim for relief under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and this claim also is required to be dismissed.
d. State law claims