1:12-cv-2743-WSD
[…] "Even though a pro se complaint should be construed liberally, a pro se complaint still must state a claim upon which the Court can grant relief." Grigsby v. Thomas, 506 F. Supp. 2d 26, 28 (D.D.C. 2007). "[A] district court does not have license to rewrite a deficient pleading." Osahar v. U.S. Postal Serv., 297 F. App'x 863, 864 (11th Cir. 2008).
2. Analysis
a. Discrimination under the Fair Housing Act
The FHA prohibits discrimination, on the basis of a disability, in the sale or rental of housing. See 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f). Discrimination prohibited by the FHA includes the refusal to make reasonable accommodations in the "rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford [the handicapped individual an] equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B). Specifically, a landlord is liable under the FHA if it "[1] refus[es] to make [2] reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations [3] may be necessary to afford [a handicapped] person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling[.]" Schwarz v. City of Treasure Island, 544 F.3d 1201, 1218-19 (11th Cir. 2008) (first, third, fourth, and sixth alterations in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B)).