Butler v. Butler
[…] The court has no reason to doubt Fawcus's intentions. The Defendant and minor children would appear to be quite fortunate to have Fawcus in the family.

LAW

The burden-shifting analysis adopted in 1998 in Ireland v. Ireland, 246 Conn. 413, 717 A.2d 676 (1998), heretofore utilized in cases where a custodial parent sought to relocate with the child, was replaced by our Legislature in 2006 with Public Acts 2006, No. 06-168, now General Statutes § 46b-56d. Section 46b-56d(a) reads:

(a) In any proceeding before the Superior Court arising after the entry of a judgment awarding custody of a minor child and involving the relocation of either parent with the child, where such relocating parent would have a significant impact on an existing parenting plan, the relocating parent shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that (1) the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, (2) the proposed location is reasonable in light of such purpose, and (3) the relocation is in the best interests of the child.

The effect of General Statutes § 46b-56d(a) is essentially to codify the tripartite provisions of the Ireland rule, at the same time relieving the party opposing relocation of its former Ireland burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that despite the moving party's showing that relocation is for a legitimate purpose and is reasonable in light of that purpose, the relocation nevertheless fails to be in the best interests of the child. Section 46b-56d(a) now places squarely on the shoulders of the party advocating relocation the entire burden of demonstrating, by a preponderance of the evidence, not only that the relocation is for a legitimate purpose and is reasonable in light of that purpose, but also that the relocation is affirmatively in the best interests of the child.

General Statutes § 46b-56d(b) further enumerates five specific factors that our courts are now statutorily obligated to consider in determining whether to approve a parent's request to relocate with a child. Section 46b-56d(b) reads:

(b) In determining whether to approve the relocation of the child under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, but such consideration shall not be limited to: (1) Each parent's reasons for seeking or opposing the relocation; (2) the quality of the relationships between the child and each parent; (3) the impact of the relocation on the quantity and the quality of the child's future contact with the nonrelocating parent; (4) the degree to which the relocating parent's and the child's life may be enhanced economically, emotionally and educationally by the relocation; and (5) the feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating parent and the child through suitable visitation arrangements.

These factors were first adopted by the Ireland court from the New York Court of Appeals case of Tropea v. Tropea, 87 N.Y.2d 727, 665 N.E.2d 145, 642 N.Y.S.2d 575 (1996), under the court's supervisory authority.