Butler Twp. v. Aubrey
[…] However, that conclusion does not end our analysis regarding the trial court's award of attorney fees. The trial court also found that the Aubreys' conduct throughout the litigation process was "exceedingly dilatory, obdurate, and vexatious" based on their "repeated pattern of filing motions in which they allege[d] arguments, only to later withdraw or have no factual support for them, [which] was intended to frustrate the legal process and intended to annoy the Township." RR at 1111a.

Section 2503(7) of the Judicial Code provides that "[t]he following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: . . . [a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter." 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (7). In addition, Rule 2744 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure provides, in relevant part: