Butler ex rel. K.W. v. S. Apartment Partners
[…] Whether or not fault is actually apportioned to Evans is up to the trier of fact, and it is premature for the Court to decide whether or not this will affect the Plaintiffs' recoveries. Had Plaintiffs been concerned about not receiving a full recovery, they could have included Evans when they originally filed suit, but instead they waited until Defendant removed to seek joinder which makes it appear the purpose of such joinder is to ruin diversity and require remand of the case. Overall, this factor weighs against Plaintiffs and in favor of denying the joinder of Evans.

O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(f)(2) provides that when fault is assessed against a non-party, "findings of fault shall not subject any nonparty to liability in any action or be introduced as evidence of liability in any action."

The second factor is whether the plaintiff has been dilatory in asking for amendment. "A plaintiff who waits to seek to amend the complaint to add a known nondiverse party can be found to have been dilatory about seeking the amendment." Richards v.