Bussinger v. the Dep't of Corr. the State Corr. Inst.—forest Jeffrey Beard
[…] The Challenged Policy at issue is a DOC practice and policy. We will, consequently, enter summary judgment against DOC only (and not SCI–Forest and the individual named respondents) on this claim.

II. REQUEST FOR HEARING/CROSS–MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

In his motion for partial summary judgment, Bussinger also requests a hearing on his claim for damages and attorneys' fees. With respect to his attorneys' fees claim, Bussinger seeks attorneys' fees under Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9),

and 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b).

“The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: ... (9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious, or in bad faith.” Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code.

In its cross-motion for partial summary judgment, Respondents assert the affirmative defense of qualified immunity to Bussinger's request for attorneys' fees.