Case No. 1:04-CV-587.
[…] Amway Corporation v. Kope Food Products, Inc., 840 F. Supp. 78, 80 (W.D. Mich. 1993). The exercise of limited jurisdiction "occurs where `a State exercises jurisdiction over a defendant in a suit arising out of or related to the defendant's contacts with the forum.'" Kmart Corp. v. Key Industries, Inc., 877 F. Supp. 1048, 1051 (E.D. Mich. 1994), quoting Nacionales de Colombia, S.A. v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 414 n. 9 (1984). Michigan extends limited jurisdiction over nonresident corporations pursuant to MCL § 600.715, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporations arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
MCL § 600.715(1). Plaintiff can meet the "transaction of any business" requirement, MCL § 600.715(1), by demonstrating that defendant performed "the slightest act of business in Michigan." Neogen, 282 F.3d at 888, quoting Lanier v.