20210847-CA
[…] By doing so, Complete Construction was therefore providing "labor" and "service" "during the process of . . . repairing" the condo, which was enough to constitute construction work under Utah Code section 38-1a-102(11).
¶43 Complete Construction has not disputed that this work was done by the subcontractor or that it began on November 5, nor has Complete Construction argued that work done by the subcontractor couldn't be attributed to it for purposes of this statutory scheme. Cf. id. § 38-1a-501(1)(b) (noting that "a preliminary notice is effective as to all construction work that the person filing the notice provides to the construction project under a single original contract, including construction work that the person provides to more than one supervisory subcontractor under that original contract"). Instead, Complete Construction argues that the work described above "did not constitute construction work" because it was "remedial" in nature. And to be clear, this argument does find some support in past Utah cases.