20210847-CA
[…] Because both of these arguments have been fully briefed and argued in this appeal, and because both will likely impact the court's analysis of this attorney fee issue on remand, we address them. See State v. James, 819 P.2d 781, 795 (Utah 1991) ("Issues that are fully briefed on appeal and are likely to be presented on remand should be addressed by this court.").
A. Successful Party
¶54 Utah Code section 38-1a-707(1) states that "in any action brought to enforce any lien under this chapter[,] the successful party shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees, to be fixed by the court, which shall be taxed as costs in the action." The parties have differing views about the scope of a "successful party" analysis under this statute.