20210847-CA
[…] It was not. Again, Complete Construction was required to file its preliminary lien notice within 20 days of beginning construction work, and construction work began by November 5, 2018. But Complete Construction didn't file its notice until November 30. Because this was outside the 20-day window, the district court therefore did not err in concluding that the preliminary notice was untimely. It therefore committed no error in dismissing that portion of Complete Construction's lien foreclosure claim.
B. Savings Statute
¶46 Utah Code section 38-1a-501(1)(c)(i) contains what the parties have referred to as a "savings statute." Under its terms, a "person who desires to claim a construction lien on real property but fails to file a timely preliminary notice . . . may . . . file a preliminary notice with the registry after the period specified in Subsection (1)(a)." Id. But a "person who files a preliminary notice under Subsection (1)(c)(i) may not claim a construction lien for construction work the person provides to the construction project before the date that is five days after the preliminary notice is filed." Id. § 38-1a-501(1)(c)(ii).