20210847-CA
[…] Complete Construction also asked the court to invoke its "inherent and equitable power" and award it the attorney fees it had incurred in defeating certain "vexatious and oppressive motions and claims." Among others, Complete Construction referred to the Busicos' attempt to obtain a default judgment despite having received notice that Complete Construction had obtained representation, as well as the Busicos' assertion of various claims against multiple defendants who had only tenuous connections to the case.
¶27 For their part, the Busicos requested attorney fees under Utah Code section 38-1a-707(1), which states that "in any action brought to enforce any lien under this chapter[,] the successful party shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees." In the Busicos' view, because they had prevailed on both aspects of the lien foreclosure claim (i.e., the main claim and the alternative claim under the savings statute), they were the "successful party on the lien foreclosure claim" and were entitled to the attorney fees they had incurred in