20210847-CA
[…] Before answering that question, we first note some disagreement between the parties about whether this power was available to the district court at all. Again, Stewart held that this equitable power exists "in the absence of a statutory or contractual authorization." 885 P.2d at 782 (emphasis added). The Busicos point out that Utah Code section 78B-5-825(1) states that in "civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith." In the Busicos' view, this statute "covers exactly the same subject matter" that's at issue in Complete Construction's motion for attorney fees. From this, the Busicos argue that the court lacked any equitable power to grant these fees in this circumstance.