20210847-CA
[…] ¶51 Given this, we reverse the district court's denial of Complete Construction's claim under the savings statute, and we remand for a determination of the value of the construction work that was performed five days or more after the November 30 preliminary notice.
II. The Busicos' Request for Attorney Fees on the Lien Foreclosure Claim
¶52 After the district court dismissed Complete Construction's lien foreclosure claim, the Busicos requested the attorney fees that they had incurred defending against it. The Busicos relied on Utah Code section 38-1a-707(1), which states that "in any action brought to enforce any lien under this chapter[,] the successful party shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees, to be fixed by the court, which shall be taxed as costs in the action." In considering this request, the court applied a "flexible and reasoned approach," under which it considered the parties' relevant successes on the litigation as a whole, including various pretrial motions, as well as the parties' ultimate successes (or lack thereof) on the causes of action in