Bushong v. Gray (In re Cnty. Collector For Judgment & Order of Sale Against Lands)
[…] Bushong also argues that any failure to personally serve Cline with the section 22-10 notice was not "fatal to the tax deed proceeding."

¶ 20 Section 22-10 of the Code provides:

"A purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of
expiration of the period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record." Id. § 22-10.

Section 22-15, which concerns service of the section 22-10 notice, provides, in relevant part:

"The purchaser or his or her assignee shall give the notice required by Section 22-10 by causing it to be published in a newspaper as set forth in Section 22-20. In addition, the notice shall be served by a sheriff *** or *** by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 upon owners who reside on any part of the property sold by leaving a copy of the notice with those owners personally." Id. § 22-15.

¶ 21 "The [trial] court shall insist on strict compliance with Section 22-10 through 22-25 [of the Code]."