Bushong v. Gray (In re Cnty. Collector For Judgment & Order of Sale Against Lands)
[…] Bushong contends this is strong evidence that Williams actually served Cline. Bushong also argues Cline had a motive to lie because she faced the loss of her residence. Bushong also argues that any failure to personally serve Cline with the section 22-10 notice was not "fatal to the tax deed proceeding."

¶ 20 Section 22-10 of the Code provides:

"A purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of
expiration of the period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record." Id. § 22-10.

Section 22-15, which concerns service of the section 22-10 notice, provides, in relevant part: