Case No. 2:19-cv-259
[…] (c) If the person was at the time of the violation a sexually delinquent person, the violation is punishable by imprisonment for an indeterminate term, the minimum of which is 1 day and the maximum of which is life.
Undoubtedly because the consequences of being determined to be a sexually delinquent person are so harsh, see Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 28.722, 750.158, 750.335a, 750.338, 750.338a, 750.338b, converting misdemeanor offenses to life offenses, the legislature put in place special procedures to protect persons accused of being sexually delinquent. Section 767.61a of the Michigan Compiled Laws provides:
In any prosecution for an offense committed by a sexually delinquent person for which may be imposed an alternate sentence to imprisonment for an indeterminate term, the minimum of which is 1 day and the maximum of which is life, the indictment shall charge the offense and may also charge that the defendant was, at the time said offense was committed, a sexually delinquent person.